siprojectmanager.com · the magazine for AI-assisted project managementUpdated 13 October 2026

Issue 10 · 2026Comparison: 9 AI project managers

Comparison · AI project management

The best project manager is a pair.

We rated 9 AI project managers on one question above all: does the AI do the legwork while a person keeps the decisions? Asana scores highest, EVY is the best value, and every tool that lets its AI act alone loses points.

Every project tool now sells an AI that runs your projects. monday.com has a Risk Analyzer that reassigns owners and moves timelines by itself. Motion updates statuses for you. Notion's agents run around the clock, whether you're online or not.

It sounds like the end of the project manager. We think it moves the job.

A project is a stack of judgment calls: what matters this week, which client gets bad news, whether a deadline is real or a wish. AI is now very good at everything around those calls. It turns a brief into tasks with owners, writes the status update, chases the late reply and spots the date that's about to slip.

The call itself still goes best with a person who knows the client, the team and the money.

So the strongest setup is a pair

The AI drafts the plan, does the legwork and raises the flags. A person approves, decides and makes the call with the client. The team gets the speed of an agent and keeps someone accountable for the outcome.

That's why human control weighs most in our rating, at 30%. A tool earns full marks when its AI proposes, explains and waits for a yes, and when every action it takes can be traced and undone.

The good news

The field moved fast in 2026. Asana, Linear and Jira now say in plain words that a person stays in charge. Asana calls every AI action "checkpointable and reversible". Linear keeps the human as the primary assignee. Jira's agents end coding work in a pull request for a person to review.

Results

Results at a glance

Scores out of 10 per criterion, total out of 100

Nine AI project management tools rated on five criteria. Weights: planning 20%, status and follow-up 20%, agents 20%, human control 30%, value 10%.
# Tool Planning20% Follow-up20% Agents20% Human control30% Value10% Total Verdict
1AsanaStarter, $110 / 10 people 99896 85/100Very good
2EVYFree, Mac 869910 83/100Good
3LinearBusiness, $160 / 10 people 88898 81/100Good
4Jira with RovoStandard, ~$75 / 10 people 77899 80/100Good
5monday.comStandard, $120 / 10 people 89867 75/100Good
6WrikeBusiness, $250 / 10 people 78865 69/100Satisfactory
7ClickUpBusiness, $170 / 10 people 78856 67/100Satisfactory
8NotionBusiness, $200 / 10 people 67765 63/100Satisfactory
9MotionPro AI, $190 / 10 people 98456 63/100Satisfactory

Verdicts: 85 and up very good, 70 to 84 good, 60 to 69 satisfactory. Prices are list prices for 10 people a month on yearly billing, before tax and AI credits. Ties are ordered by human control.

Winner 10/26
Comparison winnerAsana
Best value
Best valueEVY
Top pick dev
Software teamsLinear
Price tip
Price tipJira with Rovo
Reviews

The tools in detail

In order of total score

1

AsanaBest for: teams that want AI help on every project, with a person signing off

85Very good

Asana goes furthest on the pair idea. Its "Project Manager" AI Teammate turns a brief into a project plan with tasks, owners and dependencies. More than 30 teammates cover risk detection, portfolio status, meeting notes and work intake, and Asana Dash acts as a chief of staff that maps decisions from meetings, Slack and email back to your projects.

The control story is the strongest in the field. Asana says every action is "checkpointable and reversible", teammates get scoped permissions, spend limits and an audit trail, and Dash leaves "approvals and final decisions" with you.

  • Brief to plan with owners and dependencies
  • Risk, status and meeting capture built in
  • Reversible actions, scoped permissions, audit trail
  • Starter caps AI Teammates at 5 requests a user, 50 per account each month
  • Extra requests cost $0.50 to $0.60 each
  • Free plan has no AI

VerdictThe most complete AI project manager with a person firmly in charge. Budget for Advanced if the team leans on the AI daily.

2

EVYBest for: Mac teams that already pay for Claude or ChatGPT

83Good

We make EVY, so weigh this review accordingly. EVY plans the day with you at a morning check-in, from the goals and initiatives you keep for each company or project. Tasks go to people or to agents: Claude Code or Codex do the work on your Mac, on the Claude or ChatGPT plan you already have, with the plan and your company knowledge handed over.

The AI suggests and you decide: plans arrive as proposals, agents report back, and the knowledge sits in plain Markdown files you can read and move. Meeting notes and dictation are built in, and you talk to it by holding a key. It lacks what the bigger tools have: timelines, dependencies, portfolio dashboards and a long list of integrations.

  • Free for the whole team
  • Agents do the work on your own AI plan
  • Proposals first, your yes second
  • Knowledge as plain files you own
  • Mac only
  • No timelines, dependencies or portfolio views
  • Youngest tool here, fewest integrations
  • Agents need a Claude or ChatGPT plan

VerdictThe cheapest way to put real agents to work on a team's plan, with a person approving. Pick a bigger tool if you need Gantt charts or Windows.

3

LinearBest for: software and product teams

81Good

Linear Agent comes on every plan, including Free. It plans the next cycle, turns a product spec into a project with issues and milestones, and drafts project updates with progress, risks and blockers. Triage Intelligence suggests owners and labels, and scheduled Loops write weekly reviews and daily summaries.

Linear keeps people in charge in plain words: "the human user remains the primary assignee", updates arrive as drafts your team can review and post, and agents work inside your existing permissions.

  • Agent on the free plan
  • Drafts for review, humans stay assignee
  • Fast, focused, well built
  • Built for software work, a stretch for other teams
  • Coding sessions and Loops cost extra AI credits
  • No native meeting notes

VerdictThe best AI project manager for teams that ship software. Others should look at Asana or EVY.

4

Jira with RovoBest for: teams on Atlassian who want AI at a low price

80Good

Rovo's search, chat and agents come with every paid Jira plan. It breaks work down into tasks, checks whether work is ready, drafts status updates and gives instant context on status, blockers and next steps. Work can be assigned to Rovo agents or to third-party agents such as Claude, Cursor and GitHub Copilot.

Control is solid: agent output arrives "for you to review", each agent needs a one-time permission, and automated coding work ends in a pull request for review.

  • About $75 a month for 10 people
  • Third-party agents can take Jira work
  • Review steps built into the flow
  • Free plan has no Rovo
  • Credits are tight on Standard (25 a user each month)
  • No current desktop app

VerdictThe most AI per dollar in this comparison, if your team can live in Jira.

5

monday.comBest for: teams that want ready-made agents for reporting

75Good

monday.com has the widest shelf of ready-made agents: Status Reporter, Risk Analyzer, Executive Digest, Daily Wrap-Up and Follow-Up Tracker, plus a Sprint Planner and an agent builder. Sidekick generates project plans with owners and deadlines, and a meeting notetaker is included from Standard.

Control is mixed. Sidekick "acts on your behalf, but with your approval", while the Risk Analyzer reassigns owners and updates timelines on its own, and we found no audit statement for agents.

  • Most ready-made reporting agents
  • Sidekick asks before it acts
  • Low entry price
  • Some agents change plans without asking
  • Credits run out fast on Basic and Standard
  • Minimum of 3 seats

VerdictGreat for status reporting. Switch off the agents that act alone, or keep an eye on them.

6

WrikeBest for: larger teams with a PMO

69Satis­factory

Wrike's agents run on triggers, "decide what to do, and act": they change statuses, update fields, flag risks and bottlenecks and start approval flows. Board and whiteboard AI turn brainstorms into tasks and timelines.

Admins get good oversight, with agent testing before launch, usage tracking by agent and auditability. The agents themselves act directly, with no approval step before an action.

  • Strong admin oversight and usage tracking
  • Good at rollups without status chasing
  • Agents only from Business at $25 a user
  • Agents act without asking first
  • Extra AI actions at custom prices

VerdictBuilt for organisations with a project office. Expensive for a small team.

7

ClickUpBest for: teams that want every feature in one app

67Satis­factory

ClickUp's Brain plans and rebalances the week, assigns and prioritises tasks, and its Super Agents send reminders and track progress. Ambient Agents write weekly updates, and an AI notetaker comes built in.

Control lags behind the leaders. ClickUp says "agents have managers" and keeps permissions in place, but audit trails are Enterprise only, AI governance is marked "coming soon", and we found no approval step.

  • Huge feature set, AI throughout
  • Free plan with AI credits
  • Two price structures on the pricing page
  • No approval step for agents
  • Audit trails on Enterprise only

VerdictPowerful and busy. Wait for the governance features before handing it real autonomy.

8

NotionBest for: teams whose projects live next to their docs

63Satis­factory

Notion drafts project plans, fills in database fields and writes status updates, and AI Meeting Notes turn calls into summaries. Custom Agents run on triggers and schedules and can read and write Slack, Mail and Calendar.

The safety net comes after the fact: agents change things directly, every run is logged, and you "undo any change with version history". Scheduling and prioritising are thin for a project tool.

  • Projects sit next to the team's docs
  • Every agent run logged
  • Agents act first, undo later
  • Weak on scheduling and priorities
  • Custom Agents cost extra credits

VerdictA great workspace with project features. As an AI project manager it trails the specialists.

9

MotionBest for: teams whose problem is the calendar

63Satis­factory

Motion's planning is excellent. Describe a project and its AI Project Manager builds the whole thing, with tasks, deadlines and assignees, then schedules the work into everyone's calendar and warns about tasks at risk. The meeting notetaker turns action items into tasks.

That strength is also the catch: Motion updates statuses and assigns next steps on its own, with "a quick review and final polish" as the human step. We found no approval flow, no audit log and no agents that do work beyond planning.

  • Best brief-to-schedule planning
  • Warns early about slipping tasks
  • Changes plans without asking
  • No agents that do the work
  • No free plan, trial only

VerdictThe best planner here, and the closest to autopilot. Good if you want the calendar run for you.

Method

How we rated

This is a desk comparison. On 13 October 2026 we read each vendor's pricing, product and help pages and scored five criteria from 0 to 10. Each score reflects what the vendor documents; where a vendor doesn't document a feature, it scores as missing. Our EVY scores also draw on daily use, since we build it.

Prices are list prices in US dollars for 10 people a month on yearly billing, before tax and AI credits. Most tools sell extra AI credits on top, and heavy agent use costs more everywhere. ClickUp's pricing page showed two price structures on the day; we used the newer one.

Who wrote this: Eugen Petersen, co-founder of EVY. We make EVY, which is on this list.

For the bigger picture, see what a superintelligence workspace is.

Planning: brief to plan, scheduling, priorities20%
Follow-up: status updates, risk flags, reminders, meeting notes20%
Agents: AI that does the work itself20%
Human control: proposals, approvals, audit trail, undo30%
Value: price for 10 people, free plan, credit traps10%

Sources: Asana, monday.com, ClickUp, Notion, Linear, Jira, Rovo, Motion, Wrike, EVY.

FAQ

Questions

What is an SI project manager?

An SI project manager is AI that helps run projects: it turns a brief into a plan, keeps statuses current, chases follow-ups and hands tasks to agents, while a person approves the decisions. SI stands for superintelligence. Tools in this category include Asana, EVY, Linear, Jira with Rovo and monday.com.

Can AI fully replace a project manager?

We don't recommend it. AI is now very good at the legwork: plans, status updates, reminders and risk flags. The judgment calls, such as which trade-off a client will accept or when a deadline is real, still go best with a person. The strongest setup is a pair: AI drafts and does the work, a person approves and decides.

What is the best AI project management tool in 2026?

In our comparison Asana scores highest (85 of 100). EVY is the best value (83, free on Mac), Linear is the best pick for software teams (81), and Jira with Rovo is the cheapest paid option for 10 people at about $75 a month.

Which AI project managers have a free plan?

EVY is free for the whole team and runs its agents on your own Claude or ChatGPT plan. Linear's free plan includes Linear Agent. ClickUp's free plan includes 500 AI credits and AI trials. Notion's free plan has an AI trial. Asana's, monday.com's, Jira's and Wrike's free plans don't include their AI.

How much does an AI project manager cost for a team of 10?

From $0 (EVY) to about $250 a month (Wrike Business, Asana Advanced), on yearly billing. Most tools add AI credits on top for heavy agent use.

What should stay with a person?

Priorities, trade-offs, anything a client or the team will hold someone to, and the final yes on changes to scope, dates or owners. Hand the AI the drafting, the tracking and the chasing.